Cookie & Privacy Statement

Music Generation: Privacy Statement (updated June 2018)

Who we are
Initiated by Music Network, Music Generation is Ireland’s National Music Education Programme, co-funded by U2, The Ireland Funds, the Department of Education and Skills and Local Music Education Partnerships.

‘What we want to do is really simple. We just want to make sure that everyone, whatever their background, gets access to music tuition. That’s the idea.’ (Bono/U2)

What we do 
Music Generation transforms the lives of children and young people through access to high-quality, subsidised vocal and instrumental tuition in their own locality. Established in 2010, its genesis stems from the combined philanthropic support of U2 and The Ireland Funds to seed-fund phased implementation of Music Network’s Feasibility Study Report: A National System of Local Music Education Services. The programme operates through a devolved model of delivery by Music Education Partnerships, in response to local need and context, and within an overall national framework. Locally, Music Education Partnerships are managed either by an Education and Training Board or a Local Authority, under the leadership of Music Generation Development Officers. 

Music Generation’s first phase established the programme in 11 Music Education Partnership Areas (Carlow, Clare, Cork City, Laois, Limerick City, Louth, Mayo, Offaly/Westmeath, Sligo, South Dublin and Wicklow). Phase 2 has recently commenced expansion into nine further Music Education Partnership Areas (Cavan/Monaghan, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Galway City, Galway County, Kilkenny, Leitrim, Roscommon, Waterford and Wexford). In December 2017, An Taoiseach Leo Varadkar T.D., announced a commitment by Government to support roll-out of the programme nationwide by 2022.

Purpose of this website 
This website is owned and operated by Music Generation DAC to provide information to members of the public about our organisation and its activities. Through this website we invite subscribers to join our mailing list. We also host a private page for Music Generation Development Officers to access support documentation.

Music Generation is committed to protecting the privacy of our website users, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation. To this end we have developed a Privacy Statement to explain what data we collect when you visit our website and/or subscribe to our mailing list, how we process that data, and how you can opt-out.

Collection and use of personal data 
This Statement sets out our policy with respect to ‘Personal Data’ which is collected from users of our website or services. Personal Data is information that can be associated with or which relates to a person, and/or could be used to identify a person. 

We collect Personal Data from users of our website when you voluntarily provide such information, for instance, when you register for our e-newsletter. The Personal Data we collect includes, but is not limited to, your email address and is used to send you information and updates about Music Generation, provided you have given your consent for us to do so.

Music Generation Development Officers may choose to subscribe to a private ‘MEP Log-In’ Area of this website. In engaging with the Log-In Area, the Personal Data we collect from you includes, but is not limited to, your name, address and email address.

Music Generation also uses cookies on this website. For further information see the ‘Cookies’ section of this Statement, below.

Subscribing to our mailing list 
If you sign up for our mailing list, you will receive our monthly e-newsletter which will be used to notify you about Music Generation initiatives, developments and activities. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your information for this purpose is that of ‘Consent’. This means that we will only ever send you this newsletter if you have actively consented to us doing so, using the ‘Subscribe’ tool on this website.

To share our e-newsletter with subscribers we use Create-Send, which is owned by Campaign Monitor. Campaign Monitor, has its own security and privacy policy which can be read online here.

Create-Send uses email tracking to tell us when you opened an email and what links you clicked on. We use this information to inform what type of content is of most interest to our readers and to better understand how readers interact with our e-newsletters. This helps us report, plan and improve our e-communications.

When you subscribe to our mailing list we ask you for your email address only. This data is maintained within a database hosted by Create-Send and will be retained for as long as you choose to remain subscribed. The database may be accessed only by designated employees of Music Generation National Development Office or trusted third parties who help us manage our systems and conduct our business, where we are confident that they are compliant with Data Protection legislation and have agreed to keep this information confidential.

You can unsubscribe from our e-newsletter list at any time by using the ‘Unsubscribe link’ at the bottom of every email or by emailing dataprotectionliaison[at]musicgeneration[dot]ie. Please note that in order to honour your request and ensure that you do not receive information from us, your email address is retained within Create-Send on a ‘suppression’ list.

Third party platforms 
Like many similar organisations, Music Generation uses some trusted third party platforms to enable us to communicate with the public and share news about our programmes and activities. The third party platforms we use are:

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Google

Access to Music Generation’s business accounts on these platforms is strictly limited to designated employees of the Music Generation National Development Office. Each third party platform has published an up-to-date privacy statement.

How we protect your personal information 
Music Generation takes its security responsibilities seriously. We employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, to ensure your personal information is protected. These measures are reviewed regularly.

Music Generation will not use the information you provide to us for purposes other than those for which the information was sent. We will not sell, share or transfer your information with anyone outside of Music Generation. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in managing our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, where we are confident that they are compliant with Data Protection legislation and have agreed to keep this information confidential.

How long we retain your personal data
It is our policy to retain only accurate, complete and up-to-date data. You may contact us to delete Personal Data that we hold about you. However, we will retain Personal Data for an additional period as is permitted or required under applicable laws. Even if we delete your Personal Data it may persist on backup or archival media for an additional period of time for legal, tax or regulatory reasons or for legitimate and lawful business purposes.

We may release data if we are under a duty to disclose or share that personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to protect the rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or others. This includes, in specific cases, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Cookies 

What are cookies?
Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or device as you navigate a website. We use cookies on this website to improve functionality and ease navigation for users through the site. We also use cookies to monitor the way the website is used and to assess what content is of most interest to our users. This helps to inform future planning and content development.

How we collect cookies on this website
When you first visit our website you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Accept’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference. If you don’t want us to use cookies when you use our website, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies or delete them after your visit. Further information about how to limit, disable or delete cookies on commonly used internet browsers and on your device is available online.

Generally speaking, the cookies on our website are not used to collect any personal details about you. Any information you provide for services is used only for its specified purpose. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate technical information which is collected using cookies with any individual. It is our policy never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated, or obliged to disclose such information by law.

Please note that if you adjust your browser settings not to accept cookies, this may result in your being unable to use some of the facilities or features on our website.

What types of cookies do we use?

Session Cookies: These are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or device. They are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. 

Persistent Cookies: These cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or may be a ‘compliance cookie’ which allows us to know whether or not you have previously been informed and given consent to the use of cookies on the website. Persistent cookies are routinely used to collect:

  • Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, which pages you have visited)
  • The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used
  • Search history, to speed up use of the search function on the website for future visits

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics cookies to tell us about levels of activity on our website, for example which pages on the site are used more frequently. This information informs us about what content is of most interest to our readers and helps us to make future improvements to our website. Any of the data gathered using Google Analytics cookies is anonymised. The data is stored within Google Analytics for a period of 14 months, after which time it is deleted. You can read more about Google Analytics cookies and how to opt-out of them here

Third Party Cookies: We sometimes use third-party tools and services on our website to enable us to embed media, such as video and audio files, into website pages. To embed video, we use tools from YouTube, Facebook or Vimeo and to share audio recordings we use services such as SoundCloud or Spotify. These tools often include cookies from the relevant third-party owner. Music Generation is not the Data Controller for the information gathered via these cookies, and has no access to the information. You can find out more about the third-parties cookie policies and how to opt-out of their processing activity at the links embedded above.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over cookies that other website might use.

Right of subject access
You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your personal data and your rights, as set out in this policy.

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 91 of the Data Protection Act 2018. You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate. You also have the right to erasure (the right to be forgotten). This enables you to request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

You can request access to or ask us to correct, update or delete any Personal Data that we process about you by contacting us directly by email at dataprotectionliaison@musicgeneration.ie or at the address specified below:

Data Protection Liaison, 
Music Generation,
c/o National Concert Hall Building,
Earlsfort Terrace,
Dublin 2.

Subject access requests should be marked as 'Confidential'. Please include your name, contact information and details on what you would like to know. We will consider and respond to all requests in accordance with applicable law.

Your Right of Access is among a number of individual rights provided for by data protection regulations. For more information on these rights please click here.

Complaint resolution
You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal data with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Updates to this statement
Music Generation reserves the right to amend its Privacy Statement at any time, at its sole discretion. Modifications will be posted to the website with a change to the ‘Updated’ date at the top of this page.